You are here

Privacy Act

Our Privacy Promise

Budweiser Gardens recognizes the importance of your privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we receive from you. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, manage and use your personal information and safeguard your privacy. The policy is designed to be compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), a federal law that governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations. This Privacy Policy is subject to, and incorporates by reference, the various Terms of Use governing the use of our associated Web Sites ("Sites").

*Budweiser Gardens is operated by London Civic Centre Ltd. New Era Tickets sells tickets for hockey games and other events at Budweiser Gardens on behalf of London Civic Centre, the London Knights Hockey Club and for other event providers. In this policy, "we", "our" and "us" refers to Budweiser Gardens and New Era Tickets.”

This policy will govern the use, collection and disclosure of your personal information and will be posted on our sites.

We sell tickets on behalf of promoters, bands, teams and other third party promoters (the "Event Providers"). When you purchase tickets for an event relating to an Event Provider, your information may be shared with the Event Provider so that they can communicate with you about the event. The Event Providers are not subject to our privacy policy which means that they may use your information for purposes other than contacting you about the event that you will be attending. We suggest that you review the respective privacy policies of the Event Providers, or contact the Event Providers directly to learn more about their privacy practices.

What information we collect from you

For the purposes of operating the Sites we may collect various types of information from you, including: "contact information" (i.e. information that could be used to contact you such as your name, postal address, phone number and email address as well as your computer's unique IP address); "financial information" (i.e., passwords, credit card numbers and financial institution account numbers); and "demographic information" (e.g., postal code, hometown, income, gender, interests, purchase history information, posting and sales information and age). We may request demographic information for purposes such as registration for newsletters, contests and auctions, and for participation in other interactive online activities. We also may use this information to better understand your needs and preferences and to recommend particular products and services that may meet your needs

What is “personal information”?

“Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual and includes name, address or telephone number.

Collection and use of your personal information what do we use it for?

We collect and use your personal information only by lawful and fair means. The purposes for which we collect personal information will be limited to those related to our business and to those a reasonable person would consider appropriate. In particular, we will never sell, lease, or trade personal information to third parties without your express consent. However, some cases the purposes will be implied. For example, when you sign up to be a Cyber Club member, you implicitly consent to our use of your personal information for the purpose of delivering this service to you.

Consent

Consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be obtained orally, or in writing and may be expressly given or implied. In determining how we obtain your consent, we take into account the sensitivity of the personal information to be collected, used or disclosed. Where the information is not sensitive, your consent may be implied at the time of collection unless you inform us otherwise. For example, when you fill out a ballot for a contest, you imply consent to our use of your personal information to administer the contest. Similarly when you purchase tickets, you provide implied consent to our processing your purchase and including you in any direct marketing activity we undertake concerning the London Knights or Budweiser Gardens news and events, unless you specifically advise otherwise. If you advise us that you no longer wish to receive information about these matters, we will not send you any further material.

In addition, when you subscribe for tickets to an event relating to one of the Event Providers, you implicitly consent to the use of your personal information by such Event Provider in accordance with and in compliance with its respective privacy policy.

How you can withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information at any time contact our Privacy Officer at the address or telephone number listed below or through the feedback form on our website, subject to legal restrictions and upon reasonable notice to us. However, not allowing us to use this information about you may mean that we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services. We will seek your consent at the time your personal information is collected. Where we want to use your personal information for a purpose not previously identified, we will seek your consent prior to such new use of your personal information.

Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services to you without first obtaining your express consent.

We may transfer certain personal information to third parties solely for the purpose of administering, processing, or fulfilling an order or service you have requested on our behalf, such as mailing houses, contest administration, etc. We will insist that any such third parties maintain the confidentiality of the personal information we provide to them and implement appropriate safeguards to prevent its unauthorized disclosure.

Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so, we may provide non-sensitive personal information (such as name, address and other contact information) to our corporate sponsors and advertisers so that they might send you offers and information relating to those products and services that may be of interest to you. We will ensure that any such third party maintain the same high standards regarding the protection of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy and that their use of such information b limited only to the purposes which you have consented to.

We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful user activities on the Sites and this reporting may include disclosure of personal information relating to those individuals conducting such improper or unlawful activities.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure, and to limit access to your personal information to those employees who may need it for use in accordance with our Privacy Policy. The Sites employ security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information we receive from you. Where applicable we use secure socket layer (SSL) technology to maintain the security of commerce transactions. We also encrypt your contact information and financial information as it travels over the Internet and we store your financial information on our servers in encrypted form. Your information may be transferred to and maintained in whole or in part on computer networks which may be located outside of the province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which you reside, and may be stored on equipment or in facilities leased or licensed from third parties.

How long do you keep My Personal Information?

We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary or as may be required by law, whichever period is longer.

Information Request from Children

We take our responsibilities to our younger visitors seriously. In addition to the steps outlined in this policy to safeguard the privacy and integrity of personal information, in general, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 via the Sites.

From time to time, we may post information on our site about other promotions, contests or games that are open to children but that require personal information to participate. For these contests, children will be required to print a paper entry form from the website and have their parents sign and mail or fax the form to us. Children are not permitted to provide personal information on the website or to enter these contests online.

If, at any time, a parent withdraws his or her consent to our use or maintenance of personal information collected from his or her child, we will promptly remove such information from our database.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days. There is no cost for reasonable requests unless you require copies of records. We may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information where denial of access is required or permitted by law, the information cannot be separated from the records of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct, information, we shall explain the reasons for the denial/refusal.

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint related to this privacy code or any of our procedures, contact our Privacy Officer. If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concern about our Privacy Code, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Additional Information

For more information regarding the Budweiser Gardens Privacy Code, please contact:

Budweiser Gardens Privacy Officer
99 Dundas Street
London, ON
N6A 6K1

Phone (519) 667-5700
Fax (519) 432-3386